Erase: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
No edit summary |
(infobox: split type and skill parameters, added icon) |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__{{Collapse Sections}}{{Infobox Magic | __NOTOC__{{Collapse Sections}}{{Infobox Magic | ||
| spell name = Erase | | spell name = Erase | ||
| | | icon = File:Erase-menu.webp | ||
| type = White Magic | |||
| skill = Enhancing | |||
| description = Removes one [[:category:Status Effects|detrimental magical effect]] from target party member. | | description = Removes one [[:category:Status Effects|detrimental magical effect]] from target party member. | ||
| mp = 18 | | mp = 18 | ||
| element = Light | | element = Light | ||
| | | whm level = 32 | ||
| sch level = 39 | |||
| sch ability = Addendum: White | |||
| casting time = 2.5 | | casting time = 2.5 | ||
| recast time = 15 | | recast time = 15 | ||
| Line 41: | Line 44: | ||
{{AH|Scrolls|White Magic|search=Scroll_of_Erase}} | {{AH|Scrolls|White Magic|search=Scroll_of_Erase}} | ||
===BCNM=== | ===BCNM=== | ||
{| class=" | {|class="horizon-table table-sm bcnm-table" | ||
! Name !! Zone !! Level !! Time !! Members | |||
! Name | |||
! | |||
! Zone | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amphibian Assault]] | | [[Amphibian Assault]] | ||
| [[Sacrificial Chamber]] | | [[Sacrificial Chamber]] | ||
|align="center"| 60 | |||
|align="center"| 30 minutes | |||
|align="center"| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Birds of a Feather]] | | [[Birds of a Feather]] | ||
| [[Waughroon Shrine]] | | [[Waughroon Shrine]] | ||
| | |align="center"| 30 | ||
| | |align="center"| 15 minutes | ||
| align="center" | | |align="center"| 3 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Creeping Doom]] | | [[Creeping Doom]] | ||
| [[Balga's Dais]] | | [[Balga's Dais]] | ||
|align="center"| 30 | |||
|align="center"| 15 minutes | |||
|align="center"| 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Die by the Sword]] | | [[Die by the Sword]] | ||
| [[Qu'Bia Arena]] | | [[Qu'Bia Arena]] | ||
|align="center"| 30 | |||
|align="center"| 15 minutes | |||
|align="center"| 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dropping Like Flies]] | | [[Dropping Like Flies]] | ||
| [[Horlais Peak]] | | [[Horlais Peak]] | ||
|align="center"| 30 | |||
|align="center"| 30 minutes | |||
|align="center"| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grove Guardians]] | | [[Grove Guardians]] | ||
| [[Waughroon Shrine]] | | [[Waughroon Shrine]] | ||
|align="center"| 30 | |||
|align="center"| 30 minutes | |||
|align="center"| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harem Scarem]] | | [[Harem Scarem]] | ||
| [[Balga's Dais]] | | [[Balga's Dais]] | ||
|align="center"| 30 | |||
|align="center"| 30 minutes | |||
|align="center"| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jungle Boogymen]] | | [[Jungle Boogymen]] | ||
| [[Sacrificial Chamber]] | | [[Sacrificial Chamber]] | ||
|align="center"| 40 | |||
|align="center"| 30 minutes | |||
|align="center"| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Let Sleeping Dogs | | [[Let Sleeping Dogs Lie]] | ||
| [[Qu'Bia Arena]] | | [[Qu'Bia Arena]] | ||
|align="center"| 30 | |||
|align="center"| 30 minutes | |||
|align="center"| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Petrifying Pair]] | | [[Petrifying Pair]] | ||
| [[Ghelsba Outpost]] | | [[Ghelsba Outpost]] | ||
|align="center"| 30 | |||
|align="center"| 15 minutes | |||
|align="center"| 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Royal Jelly (BCNM)|Royal Jelly]] | | [[Royal Jelly (BCNM)|Royal Jelly]] | ||
| [[Waughroon Shrine]] | | [[Waughroon Shrine]] | ||
|align="center"| 40 | |||
|align="center"| 15 minutes | |||
|align="center"| 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Royal Succession]] | | [[Royal Succession]] | ||
| [[Balga's Dais]] | | [[Balga's Dais]] | ||
| | |align="center"| 40 | ||
| | |align="center"| 15 minutes | ||
| align="center" | | |align="center"| 3 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steamed Sprouts]] | | [[Steamed Sprouts]] | ||
| [[Balga's Dais]] | | [[Balga's Dais]] | ||
|align="center"| 40 | |||
|align="center"| 30 minutes | |||
|align="center"| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tails of Woe]] | | [[Tails of Woe]] | ||
| [[Horlais Peak]] | | [[Horlais Peak]] | ||
|align="center"| 40 | |||
|align="center"| 30 minutes | |||
|align="center"| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Worm's Turn]] | | [[The Worm's Turn]] | ||
| [[Waughroon Shrine]] | | [[Waughroon Shrine]] | ||
|align="center"| 40 | |||
|align="center"| 30 minutes | |||
|align="center"| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toadal Recall]] | | [[Toadal Recall]] | ||
| [[Ghelsba Outpost]] | | [[Ghelsba Outpost]] | ||
| | |align="center"| 30 | ||
| | |align="center"| 30 minutes | ||
| align="center" | | |align="center"| 6 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Undying Promise]] | | [[Undying Promise]] | ||
| [[Qu'Bia Arena]] | | [[Qu'Bia Arena]] | ||
|align="center"| 40 | |||
|align="center"| 15 minutes | |||
|align="center"| 3 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
<div class="isnm"> | |||
===ISNM=== | |||
{| class="ffxi-table wide-table" | |||
|- | |||
! Name | |||
! Restrictions | |||
! Zone | |||
|- | |||
| [[Compliments to the Chef]] | |||
| align="center" | No Level Restriction, 30 minutes, 6 members | |||
| [[Talacca Cove]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shadows of the Mind]] | |||
| align="center" | No Level Restriction, 30 minutes, 6 members | |||
| [[Jade Sepulcher]] | |||
|}</div> | |||
<div class="tenshodocoffer"> | <div class="tenshodocoffer"> | ||
Latest revision as of 07:16, 13 October 2025
Erase
| Type | White Magic Enhancing Magic Skill |
|---|---|
| Description | Removes one detrimental magical effect from target party member. |
| Cost | 18 MP |
| Element | |
| Jobs |
|
| Casting Time | 2.5 seconds |
| Recast Time | 15 seconds |
| Affected Targets | Single |
Statistics
- Erase will randomly remove one enfeebling effect not already covered by a -na spell.
- Negative status effects Erase will remove include: Bind, Bio, Burn, Choke, Dia, Flash, Frost, Gravity, Rasp, Slow, Stun, Weight, and most Stat Down effects.
- Other than the effects covered by -na spells, only a few statuses cannot be removed by Erase. Two of the more prevalent examples are Amnesia and Terror.
- Unlike -na spells, Erase can only be cast on party members.
- Automatons will only cast this when equipped with the Soulsoother Head, maneuvers and attachments permitting.
- Works with Divine Veil.
- Works with Divine Veil and Accession.
- Scholar are only able to use this spell under the effects of Addendum: White or Enlightenment.
Other Uses
| Resale Price: 1,500~1,742 gil |
How to Obtain
Auction House Category: Scrolls > White Magic ![]()
BCNM
| Name | Zone | Level | Time | Members |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amphibian Assault | Sacrificial Chamber | 60 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Birds of a Feather | Waughroon Shrine | 30 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Creeping Doom | Balga's Dais | 30 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Die by the Sword | Qu'Bia Arena | 30 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Dropping Like Flies | Horlais Peak | 30 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Grove Guardians | Waughroon Shrine | 30 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Harem Scarem | Balga's Dais | 30 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Jungle Boogymen | Sacrificial Chamber | 40 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Let Sleeping Dogs Lie | Qu'Bia Arena | 30 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Petrifying Pair | Ghelsba Outpost | 30 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Royal Jelly | Waughroon Shrine | 40 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Royal Succession | Balga's Dais | 40 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Steamed Sprouts | Balga's Dais | 40 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Tails of Woe | Horlais Peak | 40 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| The Worm's Turn | Waughroon Shrine | 40 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Toadal Recall | Ghelsba Outpost | 30 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Undying Promise | Qu'Bia Arena | 40 | 15 minutes | 3 |
ISNM
| Name | Restrictions | Zone |
|---|---|---|
| Compliments to the Chef | No Level Restriction, 30 minutes, 6 members | Talacca Cove |
| Shadows of the Mind | No Level Restriction, 30 minutes, 6 members | Jade Sepulcher |
Tenshodo Coffer
| Key | Mission |
|---|---|
| Trade Seedspall Lux, Seedspall Luna, and Seedspall Astrum to Squintrox Dryeyes | |
| Trade an enfeeblement kit to Squintrox Dryeyes |
Mog Garden
| Magic of Vana'diel: Enhancing Magic | |
|---|---|
| Barelement |
|
| Barstatus |
|
| Defenses | |
| Recovery | |
| Stealth | |
| Time | |
| Spikes | |
| Transport |
|
| Enspells | |
| Magic of Vana'diel | |
|---|---|
| Magic Skills | |

