Gold Ore: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "{{Item Sections}} <section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|GoldOre.png|Gold Ore}}<section end="Item Image"/> ==Statistics== {{Item Statistics | name = Chunk of gold ore | icon id = 737 | description = This ore contains<br>the precious metal gold. | stackable = 12 }} ==Other Uses== {{Used In | resale price = {{Resale Price|407|430|exact max}} | guild resale price = {{Guild Resale Price|630}} }} ==Synthesis Recipes== {{Synthesis Recipe|None}} ==Used in Recipes== {{rl|E...")
Tag: visualeditor-wikitext
 
mNo edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item Sections}}
{{Item Sections}}<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|GoldOre.png|Gold Ore}}<section end="Item Image"/>
<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|GoldOre.png|Gold Ore}}<section end="Item Image"/>
==Statistics==
==Statistics==
{{Item Statistics
{{Item Statistics|nd
| name = Chunk of gold ore
| name = Chunk of gold ore
| icon id = 737
| icon id = 737
Line 14: Line 13:
| guild resale price = {{Guild Resale Price|630}}
| guild resale price = {{Guild Resale Price|630}}
}}
}}
==Synthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Used in Recipes==
==Used in Recipes==
{{rl|Electrum Ingot|Goldsmithing|42}}
{{rl|Electrum Ingot|Goldsmithing|42}}
{{rl|Bewitched Gold|Goldsmithing|53}}
<span class="toau">{{rl|Bewitched Gold|Goldsmithing|53}}</span>
{{rl|Gold Ingot|Goldsmithing|53}}
{{rl|Gold Ingot|Goldsmithing|53}}
{{rl|Indurated Gold|Goldsmithing|53}}
{{rl|Indurated Gold|Goldsmithing|53}}
{{rl|Gold Ingot|Goldsmithing|54}}
{{rl|Gold Ingot|Goldsmithing|54}}
<!--{{rl|Oberon's Gold Ingot|Goldsmithing|69}}-->
<!--{{rl|Oberon's Gold Ingot|Goldsmithing|69}}-->
==Desynthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Obtained from Desynthesis==
{{rl|None}}
==How to Obtain==
==How to Obtain==
{{AH|Materials|Goldsmithing}}
{{AH|Materials|Goldsmithing}}
 
===Guild Merchants===
<!--===Guild Merchants===
{| class="npc-table horizon-table table-sm"
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal"; |'''Price:''' {{Guild Price|1890|13230}}
|- class="ffxi-header"
|colspan="3"| '''Price:''' 3,000 gil
|-
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="25%"| Name
!width="35%"| Location
!width="40%"| Location
!width="35%"| Type
!width="35%"| Type
|-
|- class="not-restocked"
| [[Celestina]]
| [[Celestina]]
| {{Location|Mhaura|G-8|[[Goldsmiths' Guild (Mhaura)|Goldsmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Location|Mhaura|G-8|[[Goldsmiths' Guild (Mhaura)|Goldsmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Goldsmithing|rank = Apprentice}}
| rowspan="2" | {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Goldsmithing|Mhaura|restocked=no}}
|-
|- class="not-restocked"
| [[Yabby Tanmikey]]
| {{Location|Mhaura|G-8|[[Goldsmiths' Guild (Mhaura)|Goldsmiths' Guild]]}}
|- class="not-restocked"
| [[Teerth]]
| [[Teerth]]
| {{Location|Bastok Markets|H-8|[[Goldsmiths' Guild (Bastok)|Goldsmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Location|Bastok Markets|H-8|[[Goldsmiths' Guild (Bastok)|Goldsmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Goldsmithing|rank = Apprentice}}
| rowspan="2" | {{Merchant|Guild|Goldsmithing|Bastok|restocked=no}}
|- class="not-restocked"
| [[Visala]]
| {{Location|Bastok Markets|H-8|[[Goldsmiths' Guild (Bastok)|Goldsmiths' Guild]]}}
|}
|}
 
{{Not Restocked Note}}
===Campaign [[Union]]s===
<!--===Campaign [[Union]]s===
:*[[Garlaige Citadel (S)]]
:*[[Garlaige Citadel (S)]]
:*[[North Gustaberg (S)]]
:*[[North Gustaberg (S)]]
:*[[Rolanberry Fields (S)]]
:*[[Rolanberry Fields (S)]]
-->
<div class="treasurecasket">
===[[Treasure Casket]]===
===[[Treasure Casket]]===
:*[[Cape Teriggan]]
:*[[Cape Teriggan]]
:*[[Ro'Maeve]]
:*[[Ro'Maeve]]
:*[[Valley of Sorrows]]
:*[[Valley of Sorrows]]
:*[[Bostaunieux Oubliette]]-->
:*[[Bostaunieux Oubliette]]
</div>
===Chocobo Digging===
===Chocobo Digging===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="digging-table helm-table"; width="100%"
|-
! width="50%"|Item
!width="55%"| Zone
! width="50%"|Abundance
!width="45%"| Abundance
|- class="burrowbore"
|-
| [[Eastern Altepa Desert]] {{Chocobo Digging|Bore}}
| [[Eastern Altepa Desert]] {{Chocobo Digging|Bore}}
| Very Rare
| {{#section:Eastern Altepa Desert/Chocobo Digging|Gold Ore}}
|-
|- class="burrowbore"
| [[Meriphataud Mountains]] {{Chocobo Digging|Burrow}}
| [[Meriphataud Mountains]] {{Chocobo Digging|Burrow}}
| Very Rare
| {{#section:Meriphataud Mountains/Chocobo Digging|Gold Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Tahrongi Canyon]]
| [[Tahrongi Canyon]]
| Very Rare
| {{#section:Tahrongi Canyon/Chocobo Digging|Gold Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Western Altepa Desert]]
| [[Western Altepa Desert]]
| Very Rare
| {{#section:Western Altepa Desert/Chocobo Digging|Gold Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Valkurm Dunes]] {{changes}}
| [[Valkurm Dunes]] {{changes}}
| {{Verification}}
| {{#section:Valkurm Dunes/Chocobo Digging|Gold Ore}}
|- class="ffxi-footer"
|-
| colspan="2" align="center" | {{Chocobo Digging Notes}}
!align="center" colspan="2"|
{{Chocobo Digging Notes}}  
|}
|}


===Mining===
===Mining===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="mining-table helm-table"; width="100%"
|-
!width="50%"| Zone
!width="50%"| Zone
!width="50%"| Abundance
!width="50%"| Abundance
|-
|-
| [[Gusgen Mines]]
| [[Gusgen Mines]]
| Very Rare
| {{#section:Gusgen Mines/Mining|Gold Ore}}
|-
|- class="toau"
| [[Halvung]]
| [[Halvung]]
| Very Rare
| {{#section:Halvung/Mining|Gold Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Newton Movalpolos]]
| [[Newton Movalpolos]]
| Very Rare
| {{#section:Newton Movalpolos/Mining|Gold Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Oldton Movalpolos]]
| [[Oldton Movalpolos]]
| Very Rare
| {{#section:Oldton Movalpolos/Mining|Gold Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Yughott Grotto]]
| [[Yughott Grotto]]
| Very Rare
| {{#section:Yughott Grotto/Mining|Gold Ore}}
|}
|}


===Gardening===
===Gardening===
{{Verification}}{{FruitSeeds
{{Gardening Recipes|{{PAGENAME}}}}
| PorLightLight = 3
}}
{{CactusStems
| ArcIceIce = 2-6
| BraIceIce = 1-4
| CerIceIce = 2-3
| EarIceIce = 1-3
| PorIceIce = 1-4
| WooIceIce = 3
}}


===Dropped by===
===Dropped by===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable"
|-
!width="35%"| Name
!width="35%"| Name
!width="15%"| Level
!width="15%"| Level
Line 147: Line 134:


===Stolen from===
===Stolen from===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable"
|-
!width="35%"| Name
!width="35%"| Name
!width="15%"| Level
!width="15%"| Level
Line 157: Line 143:
| [[East Ronfaure]]
| [[East Ronfaure]]
|}
|}


===BCNM===
===BCNM===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="horizon-table table-sm bcnm-table sortable"
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Zone
!width="30%"| Zone
Line 228: Line 212:
| 6
| 6
|}
|}
 
<div class="assault">
<!--===Assault===
===Assault===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
|-
|-
Line 243: Line 227:
|}
|}
'''Disclaimer:''' The listed ??? Item will not always appraise to the desired item.
'''Disclaimer:''' The listed ??? Item will not always appraise to the desired item.
 
</div>
<div class="tenshodocoffer">
===Tenshodo Coffer===
===Tenshodo Coffer===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
Line 255: Line 240:
|'''[[Peach coral key]]'''
|'''[[Peach coral key]]'''
|'''[[An Errand! The Professor's Price]]'''
|'''[[An Errand! The Professor's Price]]'''
|}-->
|}
</div>

Latest revision as of 09:20, 25 June 2025

Gold Ore

Statistics

Chunk of gold ore
This ore contains
the precious metal gold.
Stackable: 12

Other Uses

Used in Quest: [[|]]
Resale Price: ~407 - 430 gil
Guild Resale Price: ~630 gil

Used in Recipes

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Materials > Goldsmithing AH Black.png

Guild Merchants

Price: 1,890 - 13,230 gil
Name Location Type
Celestina Mhaura (G-8)
Goldsmiths' Guild
Goldsmiths' Guild (Mhaura)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Iceday.
Not automatically restocked.
Yabby Tanmikey Mhaura (G-8)
Goldsmiths' Guild
Teerth Bastok Markets (H-8)
Goldsmiths' Guild
Goldsmiths' Guild (Bastok)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Iceday.
Not automatically restocked.
Visala Bastok Markets (H-8)
Goldsmiths' Guild

 - not available unless a player previously sold the item to the npc.

Chocobo Digging

Item Abundance
Eastern Altepa Desert
Meriphataud Mountains
Tahrongi Canyon 5.5%Rare(5.5%)
Western Altepa Desert 2.4%Very Rare(2.4%)
Valkurm Dunes HorizonXI specific changes 2.2%Very Rare(2.2%)

= Requires Burrow  = Requires Egg Helm  = Requires Bore  = Obtainable only at Night

Mining

Zone Abundance
Gusgen Mines 1.1%Very Rare(1.1%)
Halvung
Newton Movalpolos 0%Unknown(0%)
Oldton Movalpolos 3.5%Very Rare(3.5%) significant abundance increase
Yughott Grotto 1.5%Very Rare(1.5%)

Gardening

Seed Crystal 1 Crystal 2 Results
Cactus Stems None Ice Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Fire Crystal Ice Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Ice Crystal None 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Ice Crystal Fire Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Ice Crystal Ice Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (20%)
Cactus Stems Ice Crystal Wind Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Ice Crystal Earth Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Ice Crystal Lightning Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Ice Crystal Water Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Ice Crystal Light Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Ice Crystal Dark Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Ice Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Earth Crystal Ice Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Lightning Crystal Ice Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Water Crystal Ice Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Light Crystal Ice Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Dark Crystal Ice Crystal 1 - 5 Gold Ore (10%)


Dropped by

Name Level Zone
Goblin Miner 51-58 Labyrinth of Onzozo
Tomb Worm 58-60 King Ranperre's Tomb
Cave Worm 60-63 Kuftal Tunnel
61-64 Den of Rancor
Kuftal Digger 66-69 Kuftal Tunnel

Stolen from

Name Level Zone
Bigmouth Billy (NM) 9-10 East Ronfaure

BCNM

Name Zone Level Time Members
Come Into My Parlor Qu'Bia Arena 75 30 minutes 6
Contaminated Colosseum Horlais Peak 75 30 minutes 6
Copycat Waughroon Shrine 75 30 minutes 6
Double Dragonian Horlais Peak 75 30 minutes 6
Eye of the Storm Chamber of Oracles 75 30 minutes 6
Horns of War Horlais Peak 75 30 minutes 18
Legion XI Comitatensis Chamber of Oracles 60 30 minutes 6
Operation Desert Swarm Waughroon Shrine 75 30 minutes 6
The Hills Are Alive Waughroon Shrine 75 30 minutes 18
Treasure and Tribulations Balga's Dais 50 30 minutes 6

Assault

Assault Zone Rank Mission Name ??? Item
Periqia SP Saving Private Ryaaf ??? Box

Disclaimer: The listed ??? Item will not always appraise to the desired item.