Anniversary 2025: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Scavenger Hunt: no. 15 map location added) |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|[[Korrigan Beret]] | |[[Korrigan Beret]] | ||
|5th turn in | |5th turn in | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ophidian Sword]] | |||
|12th turn in | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 90: | Line 93: | ||
And life takes root where none should dare.</i> | And life takes root where none should dare.</i> | ||
| [[Mycophile]] | | [[Mycophile]] | ||
| | |{{Location|Carpenters' Landing|I-11}} | ||
| Trade [[Sleepshroom]] + [[Woozyshroom]] + [[Danceshroom]] | | Trade [[Sleepshroom]] + [[Woozyshroom]] + [[Danceshroom]] all at once to the ???. | ||
| Solved | | Solved | ||
| Line 101: | Line 104: | ||
What walks as offspring of the dead tree's death?</i> | What walks as offspring of the dead tree's death?</i> | ||
| [[Treant]] | | [[Treant]] | ||
| | | {{Location|Batallia Downs|D-5}} | ||
| | |Weeping Willow area {{Tooltip-NMMap|map= Batallia-downs NM.png|NM= Lumber Jack }} | ||
| Solved | | Solved | ||
| Line 113: | Line 116: | ||
| [[Tom Tit Tat]] | | [[Tom Tit Tat]] | ||
|[[West Sarutabaruta]] | |[[West Sarutabaruta]] | ||
| | | Tom Tit Tat spawn location {{Template:Tooltip-Map|text= [[File:Sarutabaruta-west NM.png|40px|Tom Tit Tat Spawn Location]]|map=Sarutabaruta-west NM.png|mapsize = 501}} | ||
| Solved | | Solved | ||
| Line 123: | Line 126: | ||
Thriving where the hidden stay.</i> | Thriving where the hidden stay.</i> | ||
| [[Thread Leech]] | | [[Thread Leech]] | ||
| | | {{Location|Valkurm Dunes|B-7}} | ||
| Secret beach. | | Secret beach. | ||
| Solved | | Solved | ||
| Line 134: | Line 137: | ||
Whats near wakes the air without a sound?</i> | Whats near wakes the air without a sound?</i> | ||
|[[Cursed Puppet]] | |[[Cursed Puppet]] | ||
| | |{{Location|Ro'Maeve|H-6}} | ||
| | |Near the fountain. | ||
| Solved | | Solved | ||
| Line 145: | Line 148: | ||
I wait in the shallow water unseen.</i> | I wait in the shallow water unseen.</i> | ||
| [[Swamfisk]] | | [[Swamfisk]] | ||
| | | {{Location|East Ronfaure}} | ||
| | |Swamfisk spawn area {{Tooltip-NMMap|map= Ronfaure-east-NM.png|NM= Swamfisk}} | ||
| Solved | | Solved | ||
| Line 154: | Line 157: | ||
A fragment torn from something whole.<br> | A fragment torn from something whole.<br> | ||
Not all three rest where I remain,<br> | Not all three rest where I remain,<br> | ||
Yet monsters gather near this | Yet monsters gather near this particular soul.</i> | ||
| ''Unknown'' | | ''Unknown'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Help solve this riddle by sharing your thoughts on this [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1HYSt9xmK3WGxie8sY-9LR9JEnLGFiBAZ8-H2gsv00tM/edit?gid=173385364#gid=173385364 external sheet] | ||
| Unsolved | | Unsolved | ||
| Line 167: | Line 170: | ||
What whispers walk by those who sleep?</i> | What whispers walk by those who sleep?</i> | ||
| [[Utukku]] | | [[Utukku]] | ||
| | | {{Location|The Eldieme Necropolis|map=Map 2|E-6}} | ||
| | |Accessible from entrance number 7 in {{Location|Batallia Downs|F-5}}. | ||
| Solved | | Solved | ||
| Line 178: | Line 181: | ||
I rise with blades reborn by time.</i> | I rise with blades reborn by time.</i> | ||
| [[Goblin Smithy]] / [[Goblin Furrier]] | | [[Goblin Smithy]] / [[Goblin Furrier]] | ||
| | | {{Location|The Sanctuary of Zi'Tah|L-9}} | ||
| Next to the Mandau / SAM Quest tree. | | Next to the Mandau / SAM Quest tree. | ||
| Solved | | Solved | ||
| Line 188: | Line 191: | ||
I watched the throne with feathered eyes,<br> | I watched the throne with feathered eyes,<br> | ||
A chorus perched at plentys gate.</i> | A chorus perched at plentys gate.</i> | ||
| | | [[Abraxas]] | ||
| | | {{Location|Lufaise Meadows|K-7}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Solved | | Solved | ||
| Line 201: | Line 204: | ||
| ''Unknown'' | | ''Unknown'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Help solve this riddle by sharing your thoughts on this [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1HYSt9xmK3WGxie8sY-9LR9JEnLGFiBAZ8-H2gsv00tM/edit?gid=173385364#gid=173385364 external sheet] | ||
| Unsolved | | Unsolved | ||
| Line 210: | Line 213: | ||
No wing I have, yet here I grow.<br> | No wing I have, yet here I grow.<br> | ||
What takes root in borrowed nest?</i> | What takes root in borrowed nest?</i> | ||
| [[Exoray]] | |[[Exoray]] | ||
| | |{{Location|Crawlers' Nest|map=Map 2|G-9}} | ||
| Map 2 | | | ||
| Solved | |Solved | ||
|- id="anni25-hint-13" | |- id="anni25-hint-13" | ||
| Line 223: | Line 226: | ||
| ''Unknown'' | | ''Unknown'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Help solve this riddle by sharing your thoughts on this [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1HYSt9xmK3WGxie8sY-9LR9JEnLGFiBAZ8-H2gsv00tM/edit?gid=173385364#gid=173385364 external sheet] | ||
| Unsolved | | Unsolved | ||
| Line 233: | Line 236: | ||
What grazes where the sky and mountain meet?</i> | What grazes where the sky and mountain meet?</i> | ||
| [[Carnero]] | | [[Carnero]] | ||
| | |{{Location|South Gustaberg}} | ||
| | |Carnero spawn area {{Tooltip-NMMap|map=SouthGustabergNMs.png|NM= Carnero }} | ||
| Solved | | Solved | ||
| Line 243: | Line 246: | ||
Our echoes drift through broken time,<br> | Our echoes drift through broken time,<br> | ||
The past made pale, yet still here.</i> | The past made pale, yet still here.</i> | ||
| [[Specter]] | |[[Specter]] | ||
| | |{{Location|Fei'Yin|F-7}} and {{Location|Fei'Yin|G-7}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Solved | | Solved | ||
| Line 322: | Line 325: | ||
| ''Unknown'' | | ''Unknown'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Help solve this riddle by sharing your thoughts on this [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1HYSt9xmK3WGxie8sY-9LR9JEnLGFiBAZ8-H2gsv00tM/edit?gid=173385364#gid=173385364 external sheet] | ||
| Unsolved | | Unsolved | ||
| Line 333: | Line 336: | ||
| ''Unknown'' | | ''Unknown'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Help solve this riddle by sharing your thoughts on this [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1HYSt9xmK3WGxie8sY-9LR9JEnLGFiBAZ8-H2gsv00tM/edit?gid=173385364#gid=173385364 external sheet] | ||
| Unsolved | | Unsolved | ||
| Line 344: | Line 347: | ||
| ''Unknown'' | | ''Unknown'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Help solve this riddle by sharing your thoughts on this [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1HYSt9xmK3WGxie8sY-9LR9JEnLGFiBAZ8-H2gsv00tM/edit?gid=173385364#gid=173385364 external sheet] | ||
| Unsolved | | Unsolved | ||
Latest revision as of 10:18, 22 December 2025
🎉 Celebrating Horizon's 3rd Year Anniversary 🎉
Event NPCs
| Role | NPC | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quest Giver | Sehri | Kazham (I-11) | Gives random scavenger hunt hints. |
| Rewards NPC | ??? | Kazham (I-11) | Hidden name ???: Talk: "Hunter know how get shiny." |
Airship
Carpenters' Landing Schedule
Daily Schedule for Carpenters' Landing
(OOS = Out Of Service)
Bibiki Bay Boat Schedule's
Daily Schedule for Bibiki Bay
Vendors
| NPC | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Anny Moogle | Lower Jeuno (I-6) | Sells fireworks. |
About the Scavenger Hunt
- Monsters can be killed solo or in a party, but party members may receive credit at different times. Check your chat log and confirm with your party.
- Normal monsters may require more than one kill for credit; NMs appear to be 100%.
- After you get the message, return to the mithra for another clue.
- Rewards are from the Spriggan NPC next to the mithra (not the mithra).
Rewards
| Reward | Notes |
|---|---|
| Anniversary Ring | First turn-in |
| Korrigan Beret | 5th turn in |
| Ophidian Sword | 12th turn in |
Scavenger Hunt
Progress: 24/30 hunts solved
Start: Sehri, Kazham (I-11)
Notes: Gives random hints. The hint appears to lead you to a family or monster that will "drop" an item. The "item" is a chat message:
You find something on the monster's remains, maybe the hunter will be interested..
- Worksheet for testing
| # | Hint | Drops from / Target | Location | Pop / Notes | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | In silence I bloom without a sound, A drifting haze my calling found. |
Mycophile | Carpenters' Landing (I-11) | Trade Sleepshroom + Woozyshroom + Danceshroom all at once to the ???. | Solved |
| 2 | From splintered bark and silent rings, I rise where life has lost its breath. |
Treant | Batallia Downs (D-5) | Weeping Willow area |
Solved |
| 3 | My attacks are bright, my hits are sweet, A blended blast no foe can beat. |
Tom Tit Tat | West Sarutabaruta | Tom Tit Tat spawn location |
Solved |
| 4 | I drink without a cup or sound, Leaving marks but rarely found. |
Thread Leech | Valkurm Dunes (B-7) | Secret beach. | Solved |
| 5 | I bubble up where clouds might form, Yet rain and sun I do not chase. |
Cursed Puppet | Ro'Maeve (H-6) | Near the fountain. | Solved |
| 6 | I linger where the water slows, Beneath the roots that reach the sky. |
Swamfisk | East Ronfaure | Swamfisk spawn area |
Solved |
| 7 | I lurk where one part lies apart, A fragment torn from something whole. |
Unknown | Help solve this riddle by sharing your thoughts on this external sheet | Unsolved | |
| 8 | Beneath cold stone where candles fade, We drift through halls of bone and name. |
Utukku | The Eldieme Necropolis, Map 2 (E-6) | Accessible from entrance number 7 in Batallia Downs (F-5). | Solved |
| 9 | When a shattered soul is made anew, I gather where the sparks are born. |
Goblin Smithy / Goblin Furrier | The Sanctuary of Zi'Tah (L-9) | Next to the Mandau / SAM Quest tree. | Solved |
| 10 | High on stone where banners wave, I circle halls the horn hath claimed. |
Abraxas | Lufaise Meadows (K-7) | Solved | |
| 11 | Where scales once warmed the hollowed stone, I crawl through ash and charred bones. |
Unknown | Help solve this riddle by sharing your thoughts on this external sheet | Unsolved | |
| 12 | In woven twigs where eggs once lay, I bloom where feathers should have stayed. |
Exoray | Crawlers' Nest, Map 2 (G-9) | Solved | |
| 13 | With ropes undone and compass lost, I drift where scaled shadows coil. |
Unknown | Help solve this riddle by sharing your thoughts on this external sheet | Unsolved | |
| 14 | High where winds cut sharp and cold, I roam on cliffs of stone and gold. |
Carnero | South Gustaberg | Carnero spawn area |
Solved |
| 15 | We linger where old names were sung, When stone was young and stars were near. |
Specter | Fei'Yin (F-7) and Fei'Yin (G-7) | Solved | |
| 16 | Alone I rest where water hides, A secret pool with glassy skin. |
Ooze | Castle Oztroja | (Basement pool) | Solved |
| 17 | Beyond the first worn arch you pass, I wait where older footsteps fade. |
Demons | Castle Zvahl Keep | Near the teleporters. Southeast quadrant only. | Solved |
| 18 | Deep within the mountain's breath, I thunder, spark, and tear the stone. |
Volcanic Bomb | Ifrit's Cauldron | Map 7 off bombs in room near J-4 | Solved |
| 19 | We were set apart where no roads lead, On wandering ground that never agreed. |
Pyrodrake | Riverne - Site B01 (J-6) | Solved | |
| 20 | At the first sword step, before songs are earned, I wait where resolve is newly formed. |
Shrieker | Ordelle's Caves | Map #2 (G-7), near PLD Stalactite Dew area. | Solved |
| 21 | Where still waters mirror ghostly light, I wait beside the pool at night. |
Greater Pugil | Gusgen Mines | Map #3 (H-7), near Wounded Wurfel NM spawn. | Solved |
| 22 | In frozen halls where crystals gleam We stand as shards of winter's will |
Unknown | Help solve this riddle by sharing your thoughts on this external sheet | Unsolved | |
| 23 | Through twisting halls where echoes lie I slip unseen as turns deny |
Unknown | Help solve this riddle by sharing your thoughts on this external sheet | Unsolved | |
| 24 | We stand where breath becomes command, Silent wardens of unseen skies. |
Unknown | Help solve this riddle by sharing your thoughts on this external sheet | Unsolved | |
| 25 | Where waves below meet broken stone, I cling to ledges slick and steep. |
Tartarus Eft | Bibiki Bay - (G-10) | Absolute bottom of the map near Hobgoblin Angler, past the small glowing tower 1/2, 0/16 on the other cliff. Previously stated Kraken in Qufim (older note). |
Solved |
| 26 | Behind the rushing sheets of spray I crouch where pounding waters fall. |
Snipper | Dangruf Wadi - (H-3) | Solved | |
| 27 | In torchless halls beneath the ground I wander where no breath is found. |
Garm | Bostaunieux Oubliette | Solved | |
| 28 | With nimble hands and laughing eyes, I steal the fruit before you try. |
Mischievous Micholas | Yuhtunga Jungle | Solved | |
| 29 | Where water thickens into green, I lie unseen where reeds convene. |
Thread Leech | Pashhow Marshlands | Near Bloodpool Vorax. | Solved |
| 30 | We drift where peaks outtouch the sky, Above the world where echoes die.. |
Phasma | Upper Delkfutt's Tower | Solved |















