Patch notes banner.png
Checkout the latest shadow update: The Imperial Relief Effort!

White Mage: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
Line 80: Line 80:
|50
|50
|[[Magic Defense Bonus|Magic Defense Bonus III]] {{verification}}
|[[Magic Defense Bonus|Magic Defense Bonus III]] {{verification}}
|-
|55
|[[Clear Mind|Clear Mind IV]] {{verification}}
|-
|-
|65
|65

Revision as of 08:39, 11 November 2024

White Mage
Abbreviation: WHM
Expansion Pack: Final Fantasy XI
How to Unlock: Starter Job
Page Contents: Abilities
Spells List
Skills
Merits
Equipment
Guides

Mandy JOBABRREVIATON noBG.png


Armed with the most efficient recovery spells, White Mages (WHM) can ensure a party's survival in the most dire of situations. With the ability to utilize the most potent spells from the Cure, Regen, Raise, and Bar Spell families, White Mages are the premier healers in the game, and are nearly indispensable when forming a party.

Despite the gentle demeanor of their class, White Mages are far from inept in combat. If necessity dictates, White Mages may arm themselves with powerful hammers and durable shields in order to rain down punishment upon their enemies.

Players starting the game as a White Mage receive an Onion Rod and a Scroll of Cure.

Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes

  • Reraise is available to White Mages at level 25 instead of 33.
  • Haste has had its recast reduced from 20 to 18 seconds. - Version 1.1
  • The effect of Banish has been 'era+'ed' to inhibit the target undead monster's TP gain.
  • Protectra V is now obtained via scrolls and not merits.
  • Shellra V is now obtained via scrolls and not merits.

Spell List

Melee Skills

Skill Rank 37 75
Club B+ 109 256
Staff C+ 105 230

Ranged Skills

Skill Rank 37 75
Throwing E 94 200

Defensive Skills

Skill Rank 37 75
Shield D 101 210
Evasion E 94 200

Magic Skills

Skill Rank 37 75
Healing A+ 114 276
Divine A- 114 269
Enhancing C+ 105 230
Enfeebling C 105 225

Merits

Group 1 Merits

Name Description
Divine Seal Recast -20 seconds per upgrade Verification Needed
Cure Cast Time -4% per upgrade Verification Needed
Bar Spell Effect +2 Magic Defense Bonus per upgrade Verification Needed
Banish Effect +2 Magic Attack Bonus and +2 Magic Accuracy of Holy HorizonXI specific changes, Cure HorizonXI specific changes and Banish and increases the duration of the banish effect on undead by 2 seconds.
Regen Effect +1/tick increase to amount healed by regen Verification Needed

Group 2 Merits

  • Currently unavailable on Horizon.

Job Specific Equipment

Artifact Weapons

Name Level Damage Delay DPS Jobs Stats Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes
Blessed Hammer RareExclusive 40 31 324 5.74 WHM MP +10 MND +2 MP recovered while healing +3

Artifact Armor

Name Level Slot Jobs Stats Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes
Healer's Duckbills RareExclusive 52 Feet WHM DEF: 12 MP +20 INT +3 Spell interruption rate down 20%
  • INT +3 instead of AGI +3
  • MP +20 instead of MP +10
Healer's Cap RareExclusive 54 Head WHM DEF: 21 MP +13 MND +4 Resistance to Dark+15 Enmity -1
none
Healer's Pantaloons RareExclusive 56 Legs WHM DEF: 28 MP +15 VIT +3 Divine Magic skill +15 Enmity -1
none
Healer's Bliaut RareExclusive 58 Body WHM DEF: 40 MP +25 Resistance to Wind+10 Enfeebling Magic skill +10 Enmity -4
  • MP +25 instead of MP +15.
Healer's Mitts RareExclusive 60 Hands WHM DEF: 14 MP +10 STR +5 Healing Magic skill +15 Enmity -4
none

Artifact Armor +1

Name Level Slot Jobs Stats Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes
Healer's Bliaut +1 74 Body WHM DEF: 40 MP +35 Enfeebling Magic skill +12 Enmity -4 MP recovered while healing +5
none
Healer's Cap +1 RareExclusive 74 Head WHM DEF: 21 MP +28 MND +7 Enmity -1 MP recovered while healing +1
none
Healer's Duckbills +1 RareExclusive 74 Feet WHM DEF: 12 MP +20 HorizonXI specific changes AGI +5 INT +5 Spell interruption rate down 25% MP recovered while healing +1
  • MP +20 instead of MP +15
Healer's Mitts +1 74 Hands WHM DEF: 14 MP +15 STR +7 MND +7 Healing Magic skill +15 Enmity -4
none
Healer's Pantaloons +1 74 Legs WHM DEF: 28 MP +30 VIT +5 Divine Magic skill +15 Enmity -2
none

Relic Armor

Name Level Slot Jobs Stats Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes
Cleric's Belt RareExclusive 70 Waist WHM DEF: 4 MP +40 MND +6 MP recovered while healing +3

None

Cleric's Duckbills RareExclusive 71 Feet WHM DEF: 15 MP +18 MND +5 Enhancing magic skill +10 Enmity -1
none
Cleric's Cap RareExclusive 72 Head WHM DEF: 24 MP +25 VIT +4 Enmity -4 Enhances "Resist Silence" effect
none
Cleric's Pantaloons RareExclusive 73 Legs WHM DEF: 31 MP +17 Healing Magic skill +15 Enmity -2 Elemental resistance spells +20
none
Cleric's Bliaut RareExclusive 74 Body WHM DEF: 42 MP +24 Enmity -2 Adds "Refresh" effect Enhances potency of "Regen"
none
Cleric's Mitts RareExclusive 75 Hands WHM DEF: 16 MP +20 Enfeebling Magic skill +15 Enmity -3 Enhances potency of "Banish" vs. undead
none

Relic Armor +1

Name Level Slot Jobs Stats Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes
Cleric's Bliaut +1 RareExclusive 75 Body WHM DEF: 43 MP +29 Enmity -3 Adds "Refresh effect Enchances potency of "Regen"
none
Cleric's Cap +1 RareExclusive 75 Head WHM DEF: 25 MP +25 VIT +5 Enmity -5 Enhances "Resist Silence" effect
none
Cleric's Duckbills +1 RareExclusive 75 Feet WHM DEF: 16 MP +18 MND +6 Enhancing magic skill +10 Enmity -2
none
Cleric's Mitts +1 RareExclusive 75 Hands WHM DEF: 17 HP +20 MP +20 Enfeebling Magic skill +15 Enmity -4 Enhances potency of "Banish" vs. Undead
none
Cleric's Pantaloons +1 RareExclusive 75 Legs WHM DEF: 32 MP +17 Healing Magic skill +15 Enmity -3 Elemental resistance spells +22
none

Relic Weapon

Name Level Damage Delay DPS Jobs Stats Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes
Mjollnir RareExclusive 75 58 308 11.3 WHM Accuracy +20 "Cure" potency +15% Adds "Refresh" effect "Randgrith"
  • Weapon damage has been increased from 57 to 58.
  • Now has added refresh effect.
  • It's aftermath effect now grants +5% Haste (which is considered to be gear haste).
  • Randgrith is now a 2 hit weapon skill, with it's ftp being mirrored by all future hits.
  • The Additional effec: Recover MP has been removed.


Guides

none yet