Protectra: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "__NOTOC__{{Collapse Sections}}{{Infobox Magic | spell name = Protectra | spell type = Enhancing | description = Enhances defense for party members within area of effect. | mp = 9 | element = Light | jobs = *White Mage Lv. 7 | casting time = 1 | recast time = 15 | affected targets = aoe self | base duration = 30 minutes }} <section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|ScrollofProtectra.PNG|Protectra}}<section end="Item Image"/> ==Statistics== {...") |
(infobox: split type and skill parameters, added icon) |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__{{Collapse Sections}}{{Infobox Magic | __NOTOC__{{Collapse Sections}}{{Infobox Magic | ||
| spell name = Protectra | | spell name = Protectra | ||
| | | icon = File:Protect-menu-xiview.webp | ||
| type = White Magic | |||
| skill = Enhancing | |||
| description = [[Protect (Status Effect)|Enhances defense]] for party members within area of effect. | | description = [[Protect (Status Effect)|Enhances defense]] for party members within area of effect. | ||
| mp = 9 | | mp = 9 | ||
| element = Light | | element = Light | ||
| | | whm level = 7 | ||
| casting time = 3 | |||
| casting time = | |||
| recast time = 15 | | recast time = 15 | ||
| affected targets = aoe self | | affected targets = aoe self | ||
| Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
| level = 7 | | level = 7 | ||
| description = Teaches the white magic Protectra.<br/>Enhances defense for party members<br/>within area of effect. | | description = Teaches the white magic Protectra.<br/>Enhances defense for party members<br/>within area of effect. | ||
| notes = Effective area radius is 10'. | | notes = | ||
<ul><li> Effective area radius is 10'.</li> | |||
<li> Protectra provides a flat +10 Defense to affected targets.</li> | |||
<li> Protectra's duration is reduced on targets below level 7.</li><ul/> | |||
}} | |||
==Other Uses== | ==Other Uses== | ||
{{Used In | {{Used In | ||
| Line 34: | Line 35: | ||
{{AH|Scrolls|White Magic|search=Scroll_of_Protectra}} | {{AH|Scrolls|White Magic|search=Scroll_of_Protectra}} | ||
===Dropped By=== | ===Dropped By=== | ||
{| class=" | {| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable" | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Level | ! Level | ||
! Zone | ! Zone | ||
|- | |- class="wotglive" | ||
| valign="top" rowspan="4" | [[Amethyst Quadav]] | | valign="top" rowspan="4" | [[Amethyst Quadav]] | ||
| align="center" |3-8 | | align="center" |3-8 | ||
| [[North Gustaberg]] | | [[North Gustaberg]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotglive" | ||
| align="center" |3-8 | |||
| [[South Gustaberg]] | |||
|- class="wotglive" | |||
| align="center" |3-10 | |||
| [[Palborough Mines]] | |||
|- class="wotglive" | |||
| align="center" |8-10 | |||
| [[Konschtat Highlands]] | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| valign="top" rowspan="6" | [[Amethyst Quadav]] | |||
| align="center" |3-8 | |||
| [[North Gustaberg]] | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| align="center" |3-8 | | align="center" |3-8 | ||
| [[South Gustaberg]] | | [[South Gustaberg]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| align="center" |3-10 | | align="center" |3-10 | ||
| [[Palborough Mines]] | | [[Palborough Mines]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| align="center" |8-10 | | align="center" |8-10 | ||
| [[Konschtat Highlands]] | | [[Konschtat Highlands]] | ||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| align="center" |61-64 | | align="center" |61-64 | ||
| [[North Gustaberg (S)]] | | [[North Gustaberg (S)]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| align="center" |61-63 | | align="center" |61-63 | ||
| [[Grauberg (S)]] | | [[Grauberg (S)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valign="top" rowspan="16" | [[Goblin Leecher]] | | valign="top" rowspan="16" | [[Goblin Leecher]] | ||
| Line 106: | Line 120: | ||
| align="center" |27-30 | | align="center" |27-30 | ||
| [[Lower Delkfutt's Tower]] | | [[Lower Delkfutt's Tower]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotglive" | ||
| valign="top" rowspan="4" | [[Yagudo Acolyte]] | | valign="top" rowspan="4" | [[Yagudo Acolyte]] | ||
| align="center" | 1-8 | | align="center" | 1-8 | ||
| [[East Sarutabaruta]] | | [[East Sarutabaruta]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotglive" | ||
| align="center" | 4-8 | |||
| [[West Sarutabaruta]] | |||
|- class="wotglive" | |||
| align="center" | 3-10 | |||
| [[Giddeus]] | |||
|- class="wotglive" | |||
| align="center" | 8-10 | |||
| [[Tahrongi Canyon]] | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| valign="top" rowspan="5" | [[Yagudo Acolyte]] | |||
| align="center" | 1-8 | |||
| [[East Sarutabaruta]] | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| align="center" | 4-8 | | align="center" | 4-8 | ||
| [[West Sarutabaruta]] | | [[West Sarutabaruta]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| align="center" | 3-10 | | align="center" | 3-10 | ||
| [[Giddeus]] | | [[Giddeus]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| align="center" | 8-10 | | align="center" | 8-10 | ||
| [[Tahrongi Canyon]] | | [[Tahrongi Canyon]] | ||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| align="center" | 61-63 | | align="center" | 61-63 | ||
| [[West Sarutabaruta (S)]] | | [[West Sarutabaruta (S)]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| valign="top" rowspan="3" | [[Sapphirine Quadav]] | | valign="top" rowspan="3" | [[Sapphirine Quadav]] | ||
| align="center" | 65-66 | | align="center" | 65-66 | ||
| [[Rolanberry Fields (S)]] | | [[Rolanberry Fields (S)]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| align="center" | 66-69 | | align="center" | 66-69 | ||
| [[Crawlers' Nest (S)]] | | [[Crawlers' Nest (S)]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| align="center" | 66-69 | | align="center" | 66-69 | ||
| [[Grauberg (S)]] | | [[Grauberg (S)]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| [[Yagudo Priest]] | | [[Yagudo Priest]] | ||
| align="center" | 64-68 | | align="center" | 64-68 | ||
| [[Fort Karugo-Narugo (S)]] | | [[Fort Karugo-Narugo (S)]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{EnhancingNavbox}} | {{EnhancingNavbox}} | ||
[[Category:Enhancing Magic]] | [[Category:Enhancing Magic]] | ||
Latest revision as of 02:58, 13 October 2025
Protectra
| Type | White Magic Enhancing Magic Skill |
|---|---|
| Description | Enhances defense for party members within area of effect. |
| Cost | 9 MP |
| Element | |
| Jobs |
|
| Casting Time | 3 seconds |
| Recast Time | 15 seconds |
| Affected Targets | AOE, centered on caster |
| Base Duration | 30 minutes |
Statistics
Scroll of Protectra
WHM Lv.7 Teaches the white magic Protectra.
Enhances defense for party members
within area of effect.
Enhances defense for party members
within area of effect.
- Effective area radius is 10'.
- Protectra provides a flat +10 Defense to affected targets.
- Protectra's duration is reduced on targets below level 7.
Other Uses
| Resale Price: 61~62 gil |
How to Obtain
Auction House Category: Scrolls > White Magic ![]()
Dropped By
| Magic of Vana'diel: Enhancing Magic | |
|---|---|
| Barelement |
|
| Barstatus |
|
| Defenses | |
| Recovery | |
| Stealth | |
| Time | |
| Spikes | |
| Transport |
|
| Enspells | |
| Magic of Vana'diel | |
|---|---|
| Magic Skills | |
